IAEG2014_logo_definitivo
IAEG XII Congress website

Welcome to IAEG XII Congress Website

Jinping - 305m Dam

Jinping - 305m Dam

305 m high Jinping arch dam - The highest dam in the world

Chennani-Nashri Road Tunnel (India)

Chennani-Nashri Road Tunnel (India)

Design and Assistance during Construction

Sa Matta subterranean (Italy)

Sa Matta subterranean (Italy)

Geological and Geomechanical Model for the design of the talc Sa Matta Open Pit Mine (Nu) Adits

CorredorBioceánico Aconcagua (Argentina-Chile)

CorredorBioceánico Aconcagua (Argentina-Chile)

Feasibility study and preliminary design

Perthus Tunnel (France-Spain)

Perthus Tunnel (France-Spain)

Tunnelling phase assistance

About Torino

About Torino

Learn more about Torino and its province

Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2011 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

Main Menu

Scientific Advisory Committee

Newsletter

Subscribe to the newsletter


Receive HTML?

Joomla : IAEG 2014 - IAEG XII

Multimedia

IAEG XII Congress - Torino, September 15-19, 2014
Conference Sessions

1 - CLIMATE CHANGE AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY

1.1 - Climate change and the mountain environment
Convener: Dr Antonello Provenzale - Co-conveners: Elisa Vuillermoz

1.2 - Climate change and water resources
Convener: Prof Alberto Bellin - Co-conveners: Elisa Palazzi, Ralf Ludwig

1.4 - Climate change: impacts on natural resources and hazards
Convener: Dr Maurizio Polemio - Co-conveners: Marta Chiarle, Marco Turco

1.7 - Downscaling climate information for impact studies
Convener: Dr Marco Turco - Co-conveners: Maria del Carmen LLasat Botija, Jost von Hardenberg, Marco Turco

1.9 - Environmental and engineering geological problems in permafrost regions in the context of a warming climate
Convener: Prof Wei Shan - Co-conveners: Tonglu Li, Marina Leibman, Marta Chiarle, Ying Guo

1.10 - Exploration, exploitation and monitoring geothermal energy fields: the role of geophysics
Convener: Prof Luigi Sambuelli - Co-conveners: Michele Pipan, Maurizio Fedi, ettore Cardarelli, Cesare Comina

1.11 - Impact of climatological changes on the hydro geomorphological process in the Coast areas
Convener: Prof Bardhyl Avdyli - Co-conveners: Niko Pano, Fatos Hoxhaj, Erald Silo

1.12 - Instabilities of alpine permafrost
Convener: Prof Denis Fabre - Co-conveners: Héloise Cadet

1.13 - LANDSLIDES, CLIMATE AND GLOBAL CHANGE
Convener: Dr. Huggel Christian - Co-conveners: John Clague, Oliver Korup

1.14 - Role of Geosciences in Climate Change and Energy Security
Convener: Prof T N Singh - Co-conveners: V. Vishal

1.15 - Slope dynamics and its control in a climate change scenario
Convener: Dr Mauro Rossi - Co-conveners: Dino Torri, Jean Poesen

2 - LANDSLIDE PROCESSES

2.1 - Advanced landslide field instrumentation and monitoring
Convener: Prof Biljana Abolmasov - Co-conveners: Alessandro Corsini, Milos Marjanovic

2.2 - Approaches to landslide risk modelling and mitigation
Convener: Dr Giulio Iovine - Co-conveners: Christoph Aubrecht, Denis Cohen, Johannes Huebl, Manuel Pastor, Stefania Suriano, Stefano L. Gariano

2.3 - Characterization, monitoring and modelling of large slope instabilities and their interaction with engineering structures
Convener: Prof Giovanni B. Crosta - Co-conveners: Federico Agliardi, Christian Zangerl, Michel Jaboyedoff, Jean Hutchinson, Marc-Andrè Brideau

2.4 - Characterizing and monitoring landslide and ground deformation processes using remote sensing and geophysics
Convener: Dr Janusz Wasowski - Co-conveners: V. Del Gaudio, G. Grandjean, D. Jongmans, M.Jaboyedoff, CT Lee, Jan Burjanek

2.6 - Debris flows: mechanics, modeling, mitigation measures, hazard and risk assessment and management
Convener: Prof Marcel Hürlimann - Co-conveners: Clàudia Abancó

2.7 - Deep-seated Gravitational Slope Deformations: innovative multidimensional approaches and targeted applications
Convener: Prof Giovanni Crosta - Co-conveners: John Clague, Doug Stead, Marco Giardino, Michele Saroli, Federico Agliardi, Marc-Andre Brideau,, Andrea Pedrazzini

2.8 - Early Warning Systems for Landslide Hazard and Risk Management
Convener: Dr Brian McArdell - Co-conveners: Susan H. Cannon, Christian Huggel, Dennis M. Staley

2.9 - Earthquake-induced landslides
Convener: Prof Hideaki MARUI - Co-conveners: Akihiko Wakai, Chunxiang Wang

2.10 - Failure mechanisms of large rock slopes
Convener: Prof Kurosch Thuro - Co-conveners: Michael Krautblatter

2.11 - Geotechnical design and assessment of new and existing river embankments
Convener: Prof Lo Presti Diego - Co-conveners: Giacomo D'Amato Avanzi, Roberto Giannecchini, Galanti Yuri

2.12 - Giant landslides - major hazard from rare events
Convener: Dr Alexander Strom - Co-conveners: Runqiu Huang, Natalya Reznichenko

2.13 - Hazard Mapping
Convener: Prof Azzam Rafig - Co-conveners: Hans-Balder Havenith, Anika Braun

2.15 - Interpretation of landslide mechanisms for risk mitigation
Convener: Prof Federica Cotecchia - Co-conveners: Francesca Santaloia, Piernicola Lollino, Giuseppe Pedone

2.16 - Landslide dam: Formation and stability
Convener: Dr Gonghui Wang - Co-conveners: Maurice J. McSaveney, Giovanni Crosta, Xuanmei Fan

2.17 - Landslide forecast using new techniques and Early Warning Systems
Convener: Dr Mihaela Constantin - Co-conveners: Aurelian C. Trandafir

2.18 - Landslide numerical modeling
Convener: Prof Leonardo Cascini - Co-conveners: C. Di Prisco; M. Pastor, Dario Peduto

2.19 - Landslide Recognition, Early warnings and Risk Management
Convener: Prof Yueping YIN - Co-conveners: Huang Bolin, Zhang Ming

2.20 - Long-term monitoring of Deep-Seated Gravitational Slope Deformations for hazard assessment and mitigation
Convener: Dr Alessandro Pasuto - Co-conveners: Mauro Soldati, Ching-Weei Lin, Matteo Mantovani

2.21 - Mathematical-Numerical modelling approaches for slope stability analyses
Convener: Prof Nicola Sciarra - Co-conveners: Antonio Pasculli, Lorenzo Minatti

2.22 - MECHANISMS OF INITIATION OF RAPID LANDSLIDES
Convener: Prof Francesco Guadagno - Co-conveners: Oldrich Hungr, Paola Revellino

2.23 - Monitoring and early warning
Convener: Prof Azzam Rafig - Co-conveners: Tomas M. Fernandez-Steeger, Hui Hu

2.24 - Monitoring and modeling of landslide processes
Convener: Prof Alexey Victorov - Co-conveners: Andrea Manconi, Timofey Orlov

2.25 - Numerical and analytical methods for prediction of landslide deformation evolution
Convener: Dr Jose Antonio Fernandez-Merodo - Co-conveners: Piernicola Lollino, Riccardo Castellanza, Giovanni B. Crosta, Raffaele Castaldo

2.26 - Passive Seismic methods for unstable masses monitoring
Convener: Dr Gilberto Saccorotti - Co-conveners: Jean-Robert Grasso, Maria Zupo

2.27 - Prediction methods for rainfall triggered landslides
Convener: Dr Claudia Meisina - Co-conveners: Roberto Valentino

2.28 - Rapid landslide propagation: physical and numerical modeling
Convener: Prof Claudio Scavia - Co-conveners: Manuel Pastor, Marina Pirulli

2.29 - Rapid mass movement of rock
Convener: Prof Hengxing Lan - Co-conveners: Shengwen Qi, Langping Li

2.30 - Risk analysis, assessment and management
Convener: Prof Leonardo Cascini - Co-conveners: E.Leroi, H.N.Wong, Dario Peduto

2.31 - Rockfall protection
Convener: Prof DANIELE PEILA - Co-conveners: Claudia Mignelli

2.32 - Rockfall risk assessment and management - current practice and developments
Convener: Dr Haris Saroglou - Co-conveners: Fred Berger, Pavlos Asteriou

2.33 - Slope stabilization and protection measures: concepts and methods
Convener: Dr Alessandro Corsini - Co-conveners: Lisa Borgatti, Olga Christina Mavrouli

2.34 - Water in slope instability: hydrological, mechanical and chemical processes
Convener: Prof Caterina Di Maio - Co-conveners: Thom Bogaard, Marc-Henri Derron, Francesco Ronchetti, Federico Cervi

3 - RIVER BASINS, RESERVOIR SEDIMENTATION AND WATER RESOURCES

3.1 - Dams and water resources management
Convener: Prof Gordon Grant - Co-conveners: Massimo Rinaldi, Laurel Larsen

3.2 - Dams, sediment and geomorphic processes
Convener: Prof Gordon Grant - Co-conveners: Massimo Rinaldi, Laurel Larsen

3.3 - Debris-flow monitoring and warning
Convener: Eng Massimo Arattano - Co-conveners: Francesco Comiti, Pierpaolo Macconi, Lorenzo Marchi, Velio Coviello

3.4 - Dynamics of large wood in river basins: recruitment, transport and related hazard
Convener: Dr Francesco Comiti - Co-conveners: L. Mao, W. Bertoldi, B. Mazzorana, A. Andreoli, A. Gurnell, Lucía Ana

3.5 - Ephemeral streams in karst area: behaviour and flood risk
Convener: Prof Vincenzo Simeone - Co-conveners: Orazio Giustolisi, Angelo Doglioni

3.6 - Groundwater modelling
Convener: Prof Orazio Giustolisi - Co-conveners: Francesco Fiorillo, Angelo Doglioni

3.8 - Integrated River Management
Convener: Prof Massimo Rinaldi - Co-conveners: Gordon Grant, Laura Nardi

3.10 - Modeling of alluvial aquifer systems
Convener: Prof Olivier Fouché - Co-conveners: Camille Barral

3.11 - Remediation of polluted acquifers and subsoils
Convener: Prof Mario Manassero - Co-conveners: Erio Pasqualini, Rajandrea Sethi, Andrea Dominijanni

3.13 - River basin management and floods: theories and good practices in engineering and geology
Convener: Dr Luca Franzi - Co-conveners: Massimo Arattano, Giorgio Lollino, Salvatore Martino Femia

3.14 - Sediment dynamics and trajectories of channel adjustments
Convener: Prof Massimo Rinaldi - Co-conveners: Gordon Grant, Laura Nardi

3.16 - Sediment, morphodynamics and flood risk
Convener: Dr Alex Henshaw - Co-conveners: Gemma Harvey, Alex Henshaw

3.17 - Water basins management in semi-arid regions
Convener: Dr Paolo Vezza - Co-conveners: Guido Zolezzi, Giuseppe Ruello, Maria Nicolina Papa, Irene Angeluccetti

3.18 - Water resource assessment in karst and fractured aquifers
Convener: Dr Jean-Christophe Maréchal - Co-conveners: P. Lachassagne

3.19 - What is expected from the emerging monitoring technologies for the surface hydrological processes analysis at catchment scale
Convener: Dr Tommaso Moramarco - Co-conveners: Luca Brocca, Angelica Tarpanelli, John W. Fulton

4 - MARINE AND COASTAL PROCESSES

4.1 - Coastal and offshore geodisasters
Convener: Prof Yu Huang - Co-conveners: Bin Ye

4.3 - Coasts at threat: causes and consequences of coastal settlements and maritime transportation
Convener: Prof J. Javier Diez - Co-conveners: J V Monnot

4.6 - Monitoring and measurement of seabed dynamic process
Convener: Prof Yonggang Jia - Co-conveners: Jiujiu Jiao, Xiaolei Liu

4.7 - Relative land subsidence in transitional coastal environment: causes, effects, quantification, monitoring
Convener: Dr Luigi Tosi - Co-conveners: Pietro Teatini, Tazio Strozzi, Cristina Da Lio

4.8 - Submarine mass movements: hazards and risk assessment
Convener: Prof Locat Jacques - Co-conveners: Francesco Chocci, Nabil Sultan, Roger Urgeles, Jean-Sébastien l'Heureux

5 - URBAN GEOLOGY, SUSTAINABLE PLANNING AND LANDSCAPE EXPLOITATION

5.1 - Aggregates – the most widely used raw material
Convener: Prof Richard Prikryl - Co-conveners: Ákos Török

5.2 - Analysis and control of ground deformations by remote monitoring
Convener: Prof Francesca Bozzano - Co-conveners: Gabriele Scarascia Mugnozza, Ton Peters, Paolo Mazzanti

5.3 - Building stones & ornamental rocks - resource evaluation, technical assessment, heritage designation
Convener: Dr Björn Schouenborg - Co-conveners: Barry Cooper, Dolores Pereira, Brian Marker, Sabina Kramar, Linda Lundgren

5.4 - Communicating Engineering Geology with Urban Planners
Convener: Dr Peter Bobrowsky - Co-conveners: Ed de Mulder, Brian Marker, Courtney Jermyn

5.5 - Complexity in hazard and risk assessment
Convener: Prof Giuseppe Spilotro - Co-conveners: Canora Filomena

5.6 - Engineering Geology in Rural Infrastructure Planning
Convener: Dr Jasper Cook - Co-conveners: Dominic Hagues

5.7 - Engineering problems in karst
Convener: Dr Mario Parise - Co-conveners: Francisco Gutierrez, Zoran Stevanovic, Damien Closson

5.8 - Excavation in potentially asbestos-bearing rocks: methodologies for risk evaluation and safety management
Convener: Dr Fabrizio Piana - Co-conveners: Roberto Compagnoni, Francesco Turci

5.9 - Experiences and potentialities of Data-Driven modeling in Earth Science issues
Convener: Prof Vincenzo Simeone - Co-conveners: Akbar Javadi, Angelo Doglioni

5.10 - Geohazard in urban scenarios: Forecasting and Protective monitoring
Convener: Dr Daniele Giordan - Co-conveners: Paolo Allasia, Andrea Manconi, Mauro Rossi, Fausto Guzzetti, Giorgio Lollino

5.11 - Geo-hydrological risk and town and country planning
Convener: Dr Fabio Luino - Co-conveners: Jerome V. De Graff

5.13 - Landslide and flood hazard in urban areas: assessment, monitoring and mitigation strategies
Convener: Dr Marco Amanti - Co-conveners: Daniele Spizzichino, Carla Iadanza, Barbara Dessì

5.15 - Mapping Urban Subsurface for Geohazard Assessment and Risk Management
Convener: Dr Olga Eremina - Co-conveners: Oleg Mironov, Julia Khalilova

5.16 - Off-fault coseismic surface effects and their impact in urban areas
Convener: Prof Pedro Alfaro - Co-conveners: Lucia Luzi, Daniela Pantosti

5.18 - Remote sensing applications for the detection, monitoring, modeling and damage assessment of critical structures and complex
Convener: Dr Fausto Guzzetti - Co-conveners: Maria Marsella, Gerardo Herrera, Michele Manunta

5.19 - Surface fault-rupture hazard in urban areas
Convener: Prof Paolo Boncio - Co-conveners: Kelvin R. Berryman, Riccardo Civico

5.20 - The seismic microzonation: input data, methodology and impact on planning
Convener: Dr Floriana Pergalani - Co-conveners: Salvatore Martino

5.21 - Underground Urban Development
Convener: Prof Eduardo de Mulder - Co-conveners: Brian Marker

5.22 - Urban and land planning versus risks resilient management
Convener: Prof J. Javier Diez

5.24 - CONTRUCTION MATERIALS
Convener: Dr Atiye Tugrul - Co-conveners: Silvina Marfil, Akseli Torppa

5.25 - AQUIFER VULNERABILITY AND SPRINGS/WELLS PROTECTION ZONES
Convener: Prof. Marina De Maio - Co-conveners: Zoran Nakić, Enrico Suozzi

6 - APPLIED GEOLOGY FOR MAJOR ENGINEERING PROJECTS

6.1 - Addressing Geological Uncertainties in Major Engineering Projects
Convener: Dr Clark Fenton - Co-conveners: Pedro Refinetti Martins

6.2 - Applied and active tectonics
Convener: Prof Deffontaines Benoit - Co-conveners: Gerardo Fortunato

6.3 - Applied geology for infrastructure projects
Convener: Eng Svetozar Milenkovic - Co-conveners: Zoran Berisavljevic

6.4 - Capturing and Communicating Geologic Variability and Uncertainty
Convener: Dr Jeffrey Keaton - Co-conveners: Helen Reeves, William Haneberg, Steve Parry, Rosario Basurto

6.6 - Construction in complex geological settings - the problematic of predicting the nature of the ground
Convener: Prof Ana Paula F. da Silva - Co-conveners: Lazaro Zuquette, Ricardo Oliveira, Joaquim Pombo

6.7 - Engineering geological problems in deep seated tunnels
Convener: Prof Kurosch Thuro - Co-conveners: Heiko Käsling

6.8 - Engineering geological problems related to geological disposal of high-level nuclear waste
Convener: Prof Weimin Ye - Co-conveners: Yujun Cui, S. Tripathy, Xu Yongfu, Tang Chaosheng, Yonggui Chen

6.9 - Engineering Geology and Design of Hydroelectric Power Plants
Convener: Luca Soldo - Co-convener: Eng Massimo Cadenelli

6.11 - Geological Model in Major Engineering Projects
Convener: Mr Erik Wunder - Co-conveners: Nicole Borchardt

6.12 - Impacts of environmental hazards to critical infrastructures
Convener: Dr Paolo Frattini - Co-conveners: Kyriazis Pitilakis, Carmelo Dimauro, Matteo M. Montini, Giovanni B. Crosta, Serena Lari

6.13 - Innovative methods in characterization and monitoring of geotechnical structures
Convener: Prof Anna Maria Ferrero - Co-conveners: Marco Barla, Andrea Segalini, Gessica Umili

6.14 - Large projects impact assessment, mitigation and compensation
Convener: Prof Giuseppe Spilotro - Co-conveners: Canora Filomena

6.15 - Properties and Behaviour of Weak and Complex Rock Masses in Major Engineering Projects
Convener: Dr Vassilis Marinos - Co-conveners: George Stoumpos, Petros Fortsakis

6.16 - Radioactive waste disposal: an engineering geological and rock mechanical approach
Convener: Prof Ákos Török - Co-conveners: Jian Zhao

6.17 - Subsurface Water in Tunnels: Prediction, Estimation, Management
Convener: Mr Yogendra Deva - Co-conveners: Dr YP Sharda, SNC Lavlin and Prof SK Singh, Delhi University, A.Bishwapriya, Patna University and Shazia Tabassum, Delhi University

6.18 - Sustainable water management in tunnels
Convener: Dr Antonio Dematteis - Co-conveners: Joe Gurrieri, Alessandro Gargini, Giona Preisig

6.19 - Uncertainty and Risk in Engineering Geology
Convener: Dr Luca Soldo - Co-convener: Jean Piraud

6.21 - PHYSICAL IMPACTS TO THE ENVIRONMENT OF INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT PROJECT - ENGINEERING GEOLOGY DATA FOR ENVIRONMENTAL MENAGEMENT
Convener: Dr. Francisco Nogueira de Jorge, M.Sc. Sofia J.A. Macedo Campos

7 - EDUCATION, PROFESSIONAL ETHICS AND PUBLIC RECOGNITION OF ENGINEERING GEOLOGY

7.1 - Engineering geological models
Convener: Dr Jan Novotny - Co-conveners: Steve Parry

7.2 - Fifty-year-long history of IAEG in events and personalities
Convener: Dr Olga Eremina - Co-conveners: Kiril Anguelov, Julia Stanilovskaya

7.3 - GEOETHICS AND NATURAL HAZARDS: COMMUNICATION, EDUCATION AND THE SCIENCE-POLICY-PRACTICE INTERFACE
Convener: Dr Silvia Peppoloni - Co-conveners: Janusz Wasowski, Giuseppe Di Capua, Tom Dijkstra, Peter Bobrowsky, Meng Wang

7.6 - Resilience 2 Citizens & Citizens 4 Resilience. From collaborative risk management to knowledge sharing of natural hazards
Convener: Prof Marco Giardino - Co-conveners: John Clague, Elena Rapisardi, Massimo Lanfranco, Nick Roberts

7.7 - Standards, Guidelines and Best Practices for Engineering Geology
Convener: Dr Peter Bobrowsky - Co-conveners: Keith Turner, Ariane Locat

8 - PRESERVATION OF CULTURAL HERITAGE

8.1 - Conservation of Heritage of Earthen Structure, Earth Mound, Dam, Rock Monument, and Rock Cavern
Convener: Prof Yoshinori IWASAKI - Co-conveners: Keigo Koizumi

8.2 - Engineering Geology and Preservation of Cultural Heritage
Convener: Prof Basile Christaras - Co-conveners: Vasilis Marinos

8.3 - Engineering geology problem of preservation and restoration of the Cultural Heritage
Convener: Prof Nadira Mavlyanova - Co-conveners: Jafar Niyazov, Zulfiya Zakirova

8.4 - Engineering Geology Problems and Preservation of Chinese Caves and Earthen Achitecture Site
Convener: Prof Xudong Wang - Co-conveners: Chikaosa Tanimoto, Chen Wenwu, Fang Yu, Zhang Huyuan, Koizumi, Sun Manlin, Fu Bingjun, Lius Sousa, Chung-In Lee, Massimo Coli, Li Zuixiong, Guo Qinglin

8.5 - Geoheritage, Geosites, Geoparks: contributions of the Engineering Geology in the management of natural and cultural landscape
Convener: Prof Emmanuel Reynard - Co-conveners: José Brilha, Paola Coratza, Marco Giardino, Luca Ghiraldi

8.7 - Monitoring and modelling applications for the diagnosis of the actual conditions, preservation and management of Cultural Heritage
Convener: Dr Daniele Spizzichino - Co-conveners: Daniele Giordan, Claudio Margottini, Giorgio Lollino, Paolo Allasia

8.8 - Preservation of cultural heritage from natural hazards
Convener: Prof Domenico Calcaterra - Co-conveners: Nicola Casagli, Deodato Tapete

8.9 - Protection of cultural and natural heritage for mass-failure risk reduction
Convener: Prof Paolo Frattini - Co-conveners: Ismail Dincer, Giovanni B. Crosta, Riccardo Castellanza, Xueliang Wang

8.11 - The role of historical archives in the assessment, management and valorization of cultural landscapes
Convener: Dr Giovanni Mortara - Co-conveners: Maria Luisa Sturani, Diego Moreno, Andrea Cevasco, Marco Giardino, Laura Turconi

8.12 - Weathering and preservation of building stones and other materials
Convener: Prof Ákos Török - Co-conveners: Richard Přikryl, Miguel Gomez-Heras